Privacy policy2018-05-25T11:55:21+00:00

Privacy policy

As used in this Privacy Policy:

“Personal Data” refers to Your personal information, that can be used to identify You;

“Recipients” means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or another body, to which the personal data are disclosed; here refers to EORTC executives, members, experts, partners, collaborators, funders, competent/public authorities and subcontractors supporting EORTC in the frame of its activities;

“EORTC”, “We” or “Us” refers to EORTC AISBL; av Mounier 83/11, 1200 Brussels, BE

“You” or “Your” refers to users of this Website.

Your privacy is important to Us. This Privacy Policy explains our practices regarding collection, use, and disclosure of information that You may provide to Us. Please be sure to read this entire Privacy Policy before You continue using our Website or submitting Your Personal Data.

By visiting this Website You provide us with some technical information, such as your IP address or event logs (collected through Cookies). Please refer to the separate Cookie Policy for information about the use of cookies on this Website.

EORTC collects this information for the purpose of maintaining this Website, related IT systems and/or the provision of other support services, their evaluation or technical support. EORTC processes all the above information, as data controller in the light of its legitimate interests to better understand how the site is used and to improve the user experience for our website visitors.

If You make an enquiry through the contact form or if you subscribe to our newsletter, the information you provide will be retained for the purposes of addressing your enquiry by EORTC, as data controller and for no other reasons. In case you subscribed to our newsletter, You will have the opportunity to unsubscribe by contacting us by e-mail: privacy@eortc.org.

EORTC will not keep this information for more than 2 years. At the end of this period, We will either anonymize or delete Your information.

Aside the information contained in cookies, contact form and subscription to the newsletter, this site contain other forms that collect data for different specific purposes (e.g. registration for events or requests for membership or username and password). The purpose, the identity of data controller, the legal basis of data collection and the retention period for data collected via forms is explained aside each from.

EORTC may transfer your data to recipients (EORTC executives, members, experts, partners, collaborators, funders, competent/public authorities and subcontractors), including outside EU, to countries with less stringent privacy legal framework (such as USA) when required by its activities. EORTC will, when necessary, put in place appropriate safeguards (for example in a form of signed agreements and/or specific technical measures) in order to protect your privacy.

EORTC may also have to disclose your Personal Data where required by applicable laws, court orders or government regulation.

Processing of your personal data by EORTC falls under the EU General Data Protection Regulation and the Belgian Law (Belgian Personal Data Protection Act of 8 December 1992 and its subsequent amendments). In this scope, you have the right to:

  • request access to your personal data and/or to have a copy of it
  • rectify your personal data,
  • request the erasure of it
  • to receive a copy of the personal data you provided to us for the purpose of transmitting it to other party(ies)
  • to object / restrict its processing

It is Your responsibility to update Your Personal Data held in EORTC’s system. However, EORTC may from time to time request You to update Your data. You can ask anytime about whether Your data are still being kept and used. To exercise this and other rights or to complain about the processing of your data to EORTC, You can contact EORTC at any time at the following email address privacy@eortc.org .

You have also the right to file a complaint about this processing with the data protection authority in your country if you believe it is not performed appropriately.

Please, do not hesitate to contact EORTC Data Privacy Officer, shall You have any question in relation to Your privacy by sending an e-mail to privacy@eortc.org or by regular mail to “EORTC DPO; av Mounier 83/11, 1200 Brussels, BE.

You can learn more about EORTC mission and activities at http://www.eortc.org/our-mission/.

Links to other sites

This website contains links to public and private sector websites (such as youtube.com). EORTC cannot guarantee that these website observe a privacy policy in compliance with the Belgian Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data. We therefore advise users to consult the privacy policy provided by these sites.